Andrew P. O'Meara Jr
Curriculum Vitae/Biography


 




















 







 



EDUCATION
                                                                                                                 









 
 



















 























 




















 








 






 







 








  


 







 









Andy served as a cavalryman, infantryman and tanker in troop units in Europe, Vietnam and the United States. His command experience includes troop duty from platoon to brigade level, as well as service as the Assistant Division Commander for Support of the 24th Mechanized Infantry Division. His combat experiences included two tours in line units as a lieutenant, captain and a major with the 1st Cavalry Regiment (ARVN) and the 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment (US). He was decorated five times for valor during his service in Vietnam.
O'Meara studied in Europe earning certification as a Western European Area Expert. He graduated from the Army War College and earned two graduate degrees over the course of his military career. Andy served in the Pentagon in the War Plans Division of the Operations Directorate and as a speech writer in the Office of the Army Chief of Staff.  He also directed the training development of the M-1 Abrams Tank, served as the President of the Army Training Board and as the Senior Army Instructor at the National War College, where he retired from military service.
Following his retirement from the Army, he served as a government contractor for the Army in the Middle East. During his work for the Army in Saudi Arabia, the Army Mission was targeted by al Qaeda in the War on Terror. He was working in the Army Mission Headquarters in Riyadh when a truck bomb that inflicted three hundred casualties on Saudi nationals and Americans destroyed the building.
Andy has four children from his first marriage. He and his wife, Lynn, reside in Pawleys Island, SC. Andy has written for publication following his retirement. His published works include Infrastructure and the Marxist Power Seizure, Accidental Warrior, Only the Dead Came Home, Voices from the Underground, and as the co-editor of Leadership: Combat Leaders and Lessons. In addition he has published numerous articles that have appeared in newspapers and professional journals.
CIVILIAN
*US Military Academy, West Point, NY, BS Civil Engineering, 1959.

*University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee Campus, MS Political Science, 1968.
MILITARY
*US Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS, MMAS Degree, 1970.

  *Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA, Diploma, 1978.

  *National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C., Diploma, 1989.
AWARDS

*Silver Star Medal *Defense Superior Service Medal* Legion of Merit (3 awards)
* Distinguished Flying Cross * Bronze Star Medal for Valor (2 awards)
*Bronze Star Medal for Meritorious Service (2 awards) * Purple Heart * Meritorious Service Medal * RVN Gallantry Cross (2 awards) *Combat Infantryman’s Badge, as well as airborne and ranger   qualifications.
MILITARY SERVICE
Thirty years of commissioned service as an armor officer from the 3rd of June 1959 until the 1st of July 1989. Highest rank held: Colonel. Military specialties:  12, 54, and 28.
  PRIMARY ASSIGNMENTS
  MANAGER                            AIRWORK VINNELL (AWV)

  July 1999 until April 2000                     Seeb Air Port, Sultanate of Oman

Served as the Training Manager to establish Quality Management training programs conforming to ISO 9001 standards of excellence. Served as Humans Resources Manager to establish comprehensive Human Resources Management Programs in compliance with ISO 9001 standards of excellence.
  MANAGER, INSTITUTIONAL TRAINING DIVISION, VINNELL ARABIA

  July 1995 to June 1999            Saudi Arabian National Guard
  Modernization Program (SANG-MP)         Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Responsible for the training and support of the Staff and Faculty of the National Guard Military Schools. Acted as the advisor to the Commander of the Schools. Responsible for the development, operation and maintenance of Saudi Arabia National Guard ranges, battle simulations, simulators, training devices, training literature, and technical publications. Responsible for the SANG-MP English Language Training Program and supervision of the staff and faculty of the English Language Institute. Managed a Division of 218 personnel to accomplish the program objectives.
MANAGER, MILITARY STAFF TRAINING BRANCH, VINNELL CORP.
March 1994 until June 1995          Saudi Arabian National Guard
Modernization Program         Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Served as the primary contractor responsible for the training of the Headquarters of the Saudi Arabian National Guard, which directed a full-time Bedouin army consisting of over 100,000 personnel. Provided overall direction and supervision of thirty contractor personnel. Responsible for concepts, design and development of the programs, policy and training of the Saudi Arabian Nation Guard.
MANAGER           VINNELL CORPORATION
February 1992 until February 1993        Saudi Arabian National Guard Modernization Program                         
                                                                        Dammam, Saudi Arabia

Served as the primary contractor representative in the Eastern Region of Saudi Arabia for support of the National Guard. Provided supervision and   direction to thirty contractor personnel for advice and training of the Provincial Staff and Commanders. Provided quality of life and basic needs of contractor personnel.

SENIOR ADVISOR         VINNELL CORPORATION
November 1991 until February 1992          Saudi Arabian National Guard Modernization Program                        
                                                                           Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Planned, developed and presented Force Integration instruction for the Headquarters of the National Guard. Developed and published the Training Management doctrine for the National Guard.
SENIOR ARMY INSTRUCTORNATIONAL WAR COLLEGE
June 1987 until July 1989                   Ft. Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

Served as the principal advisor and evaluator of fifty Army officers attending the National War College. Taught military strategy, nuclear strategy, and the operational level of war. Developed and taught an elective: Strategy and the Military Professional.
ASSISTANT DIVISION COMMANDER      24TH INFANTRY DIVISION
October 1985 until June 1987    Fort Stewart, GA

Supervised the conduct of maintenance, supply, food service, and medical support for an Army division consisting of 14,000 personnel. Supervised industrial support operations for the Army National Guard and Army Reserve with a budget of $500 million. Supervised the changeover to the M-1 Tank and the turn-in of the M-60 series vehicles. This program included the train-up on the new equipment.
PRESIDENT ARMY TRINING BOARD TRAINING AND DOCTRINE
June 1983 until October 1985        COMMAND, Fort Eustis, VA



  BRIGADE COMMANDER    FIRST BRIGADE
  June 1980 until June 1983  Fort Knox, KY

Commanded a six-battalion brigade numbering 5500 personnel. Responsible for initial entry training of 36,000 tankers and cavalrymen over a three-year period. Directed the training development effort for the M-1 Tank.
EDITOR       OFFICE OF THE ARMY CHIEF OF STAFF WEEKLY SUMMARY
June 1979-June 1980                                           OF STAFF                                                                                               
                                                                                  HQ, Department of the Army
            Washington, D.C.
Served as the principal speechwriter for the Army Vice Chief of Staff and the Director of the Army Staff. Served also as the editor of the Chief of  Staff Weekly Summary, a digest of activities and significant events occurring at the Headquarters Department of the Army.
  BATTALION COMMANDER 2ND ARMORED DIVISION
  August 1975 until June 1977 Fort Hood, TX